Last updated: 25 January 2021
Status:Preliminary
Date:Friday 27 December 2019
Time:07:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100
Operator:Bek Air
Registration: UP-F1007
C/n / msn: 11496
First flight: 1996-04-09 (23 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:52771
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 96
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Almaty Airport (ALA) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (TSE/UACC), Kazakhstan
Flightnumber:Z92100
Narrative:
Bek Air flight 2100, a Fokker 100, crashed into a building during takeoff from Almaty Airport, Kazakhstan.
The aircraft was operating a scheduled domestic service to Nursultan. The captain was Pilot Flying. Air temperature was -12°C and prior to departure the horizontal stabilizer was de-iced; the wings were not de-iced. Flaps were set at 0° and the aircraft commenced the takeoff roll from runway 05R at 07:20 local time.
The aircraft took off at 07:20:36 at a speed of 148 knots. Immediately after the separation of the aircraft from the runway, it rolled from 5° right to 19° to the left without an increase in indicated airspeed and with an increase in pitch angle to 14°.
At 07:20:42, gaining a height of 20 feet (6 meters), the aircraft lost altitude and the IAS decreased to 130 knots as it rolled from 14° to the right to 11° to the left.
At 07:20:50, the plane contacted the runway with its tail and landed on the main landing gear. The aircraft ran along the runway for 15 seconds with the nose gear raised, without a significant increase in speed.
The aircraft became airborne again at a speed of 138 knots with the tail touching the runway. The crew retracted the landing gear. The aircraft again rolled from left to right with the pitch angle increasing to 19°. The IAS decreased to 130 knots and at 07:21:09, after gaining a height of 11 feet (3.3 meters), the aircraft banked right, descended and slid over the ground until it went through the airport perimeter fence. At 07:21:12, at a speed of 147 knots, the aircraft collided with a house.
The Vice-Minister of Health reported that 12 occupants had died and 47 were injured, of which 8 in extremely serious condition.

There are conflicting reports on the number of occupants. The passenger manifest lists 96 passengers with an additional crew of 5, whereas the President of Almaty Airport reported in a press conference there were 93 passengers and a crew of 5.

Classification:

Sources:
» KazInform

METAR Weather report:
01:00 UTC / 07:00 local time:
UAAA 270100Z 14001MPS 1000 R05L/P2000N R05R/P2000D BR FU NSC M12/M13 Q1014 R88/91//50 NOSIG

01:30 UTC / 07:30 local time:
UAAA 270130Z 10002MPS 1000 R05L/P2000 R05R/P2000U BR FU NSC M12/M13 Q1014 R88/91//50 NOSIG
Temperature -12°C, Dew point -13°C; Winds 100 degrees at 4 knots; Visibility 1 km; sky clear below 12,000 feet; smoke, mist

Photos

photo of Fokker-100-UP-F1007
accident date: 27-12-2019
type: Fokker 100
registration: UP-F1007
photo of Fokker-100-UP-F1007
accident date: 27-12-2019
type: Fokker 100
registration: UP-F1007
photo of Fokker-100-UP-F1007
accident date: 27-12-2019
type: Fokker 100
registration: UP-F1007

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
PH-JCP Fokker 9 April 1996 first flight
B-12292 Formosa Airlines 15 April 1996 delivered
B-12292 Formosa Airlines 1 August 1996 tipped onto its tail while parked at Taipei/Sung Shan during typhoon Herb
B-12292 Mandarin Airlines 8 August 1996 merged into Mandarin Airlines
PH-MJQ Mass Jet Lease BV 6 Oct.2009 registered
D-AFKC Contact Air 19 Oct. 2009 delivered
D-AFKC Contact Air 18 Nov. 2010 pushback tractor hit nosecone at London Heathrow Airport
D-AFKC OLT Express Germany 1 Sept. 2012
UP-F1007 Bek Air 13 July 2013
UP-F1007 Kam Air 13 March 2016 leased
UP-F1007 Bek Air 5 May 2016 returned
UP-F1007 Kam Air 28 Sept. 2016 leased
UP-F1007 Bek Air 11 Dec. 2016 returned
UP-F1007 Safi Airways 22 Feb. 2017 leased
UP-F1007 Bek Air 11 June 2017 returned
UP-F1007 Air Djibouti 11 Dec. 2018 leased
UP-F1007 Bek Air 15 July 2019 returned

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Almaty Airport to Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport as the crow flies is 944 km (590 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker 100

  • 280 built
  • 18th loss
  • 5th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Kazakhstan
  • 14th worst accident
» safety profile