ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12A - Geneina Airport (EGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 January 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12A
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: -
MSN: 2340606
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Geneina Airport (EGN) (   Sudan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Geneina Airport (EGN/HSCN), Sudan
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
An Antonov An-12 is reported to have crashed shortly after takeoff from Geneina Airport in Western Sudan. The aircraft is said to have carried seven crew members, three judges, and eight civilians.
The aircraft had just delivered medical aid and was returning to Khartoum when it crashed. Initial reports suggest all 15 on board have died.

Photos from the aircraft at Geneina Airport suggest the aircraft was likely a former Goliaf Air An-12A that was to be operated by The Sudan Air Force out of Khartoum.

Sources:
» sudantribune.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Geneina Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 1106 km (691 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 247th loss
  • 137th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

 Sudan
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org