Status: | Preliminary - official |
Date: | Friday 10 January 2020 |
Time: | 07:39 |
Type: |  Airbus A321-231 (WL) |
Operator: | Nordwind Airlines |
Registration: | VQ-BRS |
C/n / msn: | 7686 |
First flight: | 2017-05-09 (2 years 8 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 9320 |
Cycles: | 3494 |
Engines: | 2 IAE V2533-A5 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Antalya Airport (AYT) ( Turkey)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia |
Destination airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI), Turkey |
Flightnumber: | N41801 |
Narrative:Nordwind Airlines flight 1801, an Airbus A321-200, made a hard landing on runway 36C at Antalya Airport, Turkey.
The aircraft operated on a service from Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport, Russia. The flight was cleared for an approach to runway 36C at Antalya Airport. During the base leg of the approach, the autopilot and autothrottle were disengaged. The aircraft was further configured for landing and the approach was stabled at 1035 feet altitude, 3 nm and from the runway.
When descending below 270 feet (about 100ft agl) the airspeed decreased below the approach speed of 122 kt to a value to 109 at 20 feet above the runway. The pitch was 5.5° nose-up and idle thrust was selected.
Then the captain abruptly moved the sidestick fully forward, holding it there for 1.5 seconds and causing the nose to drop. Full power was added and its nose-gear struck the runway with a 2.64g impact. The Airbus bounced and the captain pulled the sidestick to execute a go-around. The aircraft’s flight-control system switched to direct law, two inertial reference systems failed, and attitude indications disappeared from the captain’s instruments. Although the flaps were partially retracted during the go-around, the undercarriage could not be retracted.
Smoke entered the cockpit and the flight declared a Mayday. Subsequently a low pass was made over runway 36C so the Tower could assess the damage to the aircraft. Then a dual hydraulic failure occurred, and the fight again declared a Mayday. A left-hand visual approach was flown to runway 36C and the aircraft landed. The runway was vacated and the aircraft was then shut down.
The airline only notified the Russian Interstate Aviation Committee on January 14, four days after the accident. Investigators believes that after the accident both the voice recorder (CVR) as well as the flight data recorder (FDR) were removed by RMS Technic in Antalya. The voice recorder was fitted to a second Airbus A321 (VP-BHN) flying the return service to Moscow. After arrival in Moscow, it was removed by another maintenance firm and transported back to RMS Technic in Antalya where the recorder was refitted to the original damaged A321, before the inquiry team arrived.
The investigation is ongoing.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MAK  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
airporthaber.com»
@AshedShadow
METAR Weather report:
04:04 UTC / 07:04 local time:
LTAI 100404Z 36018G29KT CAVOK 07/M06 Q1018 NOSIG RMK RWY18C 36021KT RWY36R 35018G29KT RWY18L 35018G30KT04:20 UTC / 07:20 local time:
LTAI 100420Z 01014KT CAVOK 07/M06 Q1019 NOSIG RMK RWY18C 01016G27KT RWY36R 36014G26KT RWY18L 36016KT04:50 UTC / 07:50 local time:
LTAI 100450Z 02016G26KT CAVOK 07/M06 Q1019 NOSIG RMK RWY18C 03012KT RWY36R 36016KT RWY18L 02012KT
Photos

accident date:
10-01-2020type: Airbus A321-231 (WL)
registration: VQ-BRS

accident date:
registration: VQ-BRS

accident date:
registration: VQ-BRS

accident date:
registration: VQ-BRS
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Antalya Airport as the crow flies is 2162 km (1351 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.