Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 27 January 2020 |
Time: | 07:36 |
Type: |  McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
Operator: | Caspian Airlines |
Registration: | EP-CPZ |
MSN: | 53464/2091 |
First flight: | 1994 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bandar Mahshahr Airport (MRX) ( Iran)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
Destination airport: | Bandar Mahshahr Airport (MRX/OIAM), Iran |
Flightnumber: | 6936 |
Narrative:A McDonnell Douglas MD-83 of Caspian Airlines suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 13 at Bandar Mahshahr Airport in Iran. The aircraft stopped 90 meters beyond the paved end of the runway stopway in the middle of a road. All occupants safely evacuated the aircraft.
The aircraft took off from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport at 06:24 hours local time and climbed to the cruising altitude of FL320. The flight was subsequently cleared direct to GODMO. After contacting the controller at Mahshahr the crew was informed: "runway active is 31; wind is now 280/08kts, CAVOK, temperature +06, DP 04 and QNH 1023, expected VOR approach runway 31 via GODMO 1E Arrival".
The flight responded by requesting runway 13 for landing. ATC then cleared the flight for a VOR/DME approach to runway 13 using the GODMO 1F Arrival procedure.
At 07:30:41 local time, the pilot reported over position GODMO at FL100. ATC replied: "CPN 6936 yes sir; descend as profile to MNM 2000 feet for VOR/DME APP RWY 13, report when leaving IAF and cleared approach."
At 07:32:46, the pilot reported leaving the Initial Approach Fix (IAF) MNM. At that time the aircraft was flying at an altitude at 6647 ft instead of 2000 ft as required.
The controller cleared the flight to land. As the aircraft passed 2500 ft, the autopilot was disengaged. Then the captain decided to control altitude and speed by executing an S-turn maneuver several times and continued in visual reference with the ground.
At 07:35:29, at altitude 934 ft, the captain asked the copilot to set speed and the copilot called out the target airspeed of 135 knots when the actual speed (IAS) at the time was 196 kt.
Upon receiving EGPWS Sink Rate warnings, the copilot warned the pilot to read the landing checklist, but the captain did not accept this and accomplished an unstabilized high-speed approach for the purpose of landing.
The copilot claimed in his statement after the accident that: "I wanted to take control of the aircraft and follow missed approach procedure but due to pilot over-confidence to overcome present situation and age gap, I disregarded it." The captain was a 64-year old pilot with over 18000 flying hours, compared to the 28-year old copilot who had 300 hours.
From 1000 ft until 10 ft altitude, sink rate and pull up warnings sounded in the cockpit successively.
Finally, at 07:36:11, the aircraft landed with high speed (171 kt) after passing two-thirds of the runway. It touched down nosegear-first and bounced. Full auto thrust reversers and brakes were applied. The aircraft overran the runway, rolled through a non-paved area and airport perimeter fence, passed a shallow canal then onto an adjacent roadway, where it struck a concrete median strip and a lamp post before coming to a stop.
Runway 13 has a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 8874 feet (2705 m).
Probable Cause:
Probable Causes:
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Board determines that the probable causes of this accident were the pilots failures below, resulting in a runway overrun:
- Poor decision-making for acceptance of the risk of high-speed landing;
- Un-stabilized approach against the normal flight profile;
- Poor CRM in the cockpit; and
- Poor judgment and not accomplishing go-around while performing an unstabilized approach.
Contributing Factors:
- Loading of 5 tons of extra fuel, which increased the landing distance required.
- Decision to make a landing on RWY 13 with tailwind.
- Inability of the copilot (PM) to take control of the aircraft and proper action to execute go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAIB Iran  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 218 days (7 months) | Accident number: | A981107EPCPZ | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
» CAO Iran
METAR Weather report:
03:00 UTC / 06:30 local time:
OIAM 270300Z 29008KT 8000 NSC 06/04 Q102204:00 UTC / 07:30 local time:
OIAM 270400Z 28006KT CAVOK 06/04 Q102305:00 UTC / 08:30 local time:
OIAM 270500Z 29006KT 7000 NSC 07/05 Q1023
Follow-up / safety actions
AAIB Iran issued 9 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 01-SEP-2020 | To: CAO Iran | EP-CPZ(1) |
Require all operators to provide more guidance and enforce further training for pilots and dispatchers regarding the company\'s fuel policy and the assumptions affecting landing distance/stopping margin calculations, to include use of aircraft ground deceleration devices, wind conditions and limits, air distance, and safety margins. |
Issued: 01-SEP-2020 | To: CAO Iran | EP-CPZ(2) |
Submit a formal request to the Cabinet of Ministers of IR. Iran to correct the RWY strip dimension in Iran Aerodromes Bylaw in accordance with Annex 14 to the ICAO convention. |
Issued: 01-SEP-2020 | To: CAO Iran | EP-CPZ(3) |
Update the information of Mahshahr airport in Iran AIP. |
Issued: 01-SEP-2020 | To: Caspian Airlines | EP-CPZ(4) |
Perform the Line Operation Safety audit (LOSA) for Flight Crew and Cabin Crew. |
Issued: 01-SEP-2020 | To: Caspian Airlines | EP-CPZ(5) |
Correct the Simulator Lesson Plans for flight considering the findings of the accident. |
Issued: 01-SEP-2020 | To: Caspian Airlines | EP-CPZ(6) |
Expand and improve the Flight Data Analysis System. |
Issued: 01-SEP-2020 | To: Caspian Airlines | EP-CPZ(7) |
Improve communication system between operation department and all crew members about notifying flight planning. |
Issued: 01-SEP-2020 | To: Mahshahr Airport | EP-CPZ(8) |
Follow Iran CAO aerodrome requirements for ANS, control of obstacles and review Instrument Approach procedures. |
Issued: 01-SEP-2020 | To: Iran Airports and Air Navigation Company | EP-CPZ(9) |
Provide training guidelines for ATS personnel about the agreed coordination between involved ATS units. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
27-01-2020type: McDonnell Douglas MD-83
registration: EP-CPZ

accident date:
registration: EP-CPZ

accident date:
registration: EP-CPZ

accident date:
registration: EP-CPZ

accident date:
registration: EP-CPZ

accident date:
registration: EP-CPZ

accident date:
registration: EP-CPZ
Aircraft history
F-GRMG |
AOM |
27 October 1994 |
delivered
|
F-GRMG |
Air Lib |
October 2001 |
|
C-FKLO |
Jetsgo |
16 July 2003 |
registered
|
N161BS |
Wells Fargo Bank Northwest |
21 July 2005 |
registered
|
N161BS |
Avianca |
15 October 2005 |
leased
|
XT-ABF |
Air Burkina |
16 June 2009 |
|
UR-CJY |
Khors Aircompany |
12 June 2012 |
|
UR-CJY |
Caspian Airlines |
August 2012 |
|
EP-CPZ |
Caspian Airlines |
September 2012 |
|
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Bandar Mahshahr Airport as the crow flies is 601 km (376 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.