ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-375ER C-GHOZ Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 3 February 2020
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-375ER
Operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GHOZ
MSN: 24087/249
First flight: 1989-03-31 (30 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:58889
Cycles:10099
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B6F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD) (   Spain)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Flightnumber:AC837
Narrative:
Air Canada as flight 837, a Boeing 767-300ER, took off from runway 36L Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain.
During the take-off run, the tire tread from the left rear wheel of the left main gear detached and some fragments of the tyre were ingested by the number 1 engine. The crew continued the takeoff, shut down engine no.1 and requested to return to the airport while declaring an emergency.
Due to maximum landing weight considerations, the flight crew decided to hold at 8000 feet for several hours to consume fuel.
In the meantime the landing gear was inspected by a Spanish Air Force McDonnell Douglas EF-18M Hornet fighter aircraft. The pilot of the Hornet confirmed one of the tyres was blown.
Subsequently, a safe landing was carried out at 19:06 LT.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on 14 February 2020.

Probable Cause:

Causes/Contributing factors:
The investigation has determined that the incident involving the C-GHOZ aircraft was caused by the presence of a sharp foreign object (FOD) on runway 36L at Madrid-Adolfo Suárez Airport, which punctured tyre number 5 on its left main landing gear and resulted in the explosion of the tyre and other secondary failures.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: IN-006/2020
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Tire failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» CIAIAC

Follow-up / safety actions

CIAIAC issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport to Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 6017 km (3761 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org