ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I P2-MAI Miyanmin Airstrip (MPX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 14 February 2020
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Mission Aviation Fellowship - MAF
Registration: P2-MAI
MSN: 20800613
First flight: 2018
Total airframe hrs:566
Cycles:1069
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Miyanmin Airstrip (MPX) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Telefomin Airstrip (TFM/AYTE), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Miyanmin Airstrip (MPX/AYIY), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan aircraft, registered P2-MAI, owned and operated by Mission Aviation Fellowship (MAF) PNG Limited, experienced a loss of control during the landing roll at Miyanmin Airstrip, while conducting a non-scheduled flight, from Telefomin, PNG.
There were 11 persons on board the aircraft; 2 pilots and 9 passengers. The pilot flying the aircraft was undergoing route and airstrip training. He was occupying the left seat and was Pilot Under Instruction (PUI). The pilot in the right seat was the instructor pilot for MAF conducting route and airstrip training for the new pilot.
The pilot crossed overhead of the airstrip for an inspection of the surface and wind conditions. The crew did not observe any standing water or any wet areas on the strip. They also reported that the windsock indicated calm winds and the strip was clear.
The aircraft joined mid-downwind less than half a nautical mile from the airstrip and tracked North West, descending from 1200 ft to 1000 ft before turning onto base. The aircraft began descending as it turned to line up on the final approach profile. There was a tailwind component of 5-12 kt on base and final. The aircraft overshot the turn onto final approach, 1.8 nm from the threshold at 900 ft. The pilot established the aircraft on the approach profile 1 nm from the threshold and at about 500 ft.
The instructor stated that during final approach, the aircraft had descended below the normal approach profile causing him to instruct the pilot to adjust power and aim point to get back onto the correct profile.
The pilot commenced the flare just under 20 ft AGL, 78 kt (85 kt ground speed).
The aircraft touched down with an airspeed of 77 kt (82 kt ground speed) 36 m past the runway 11 threshold. The pilot stated that a few seconds after touchdown, he applied reverse thrust and the aircraft veered left. According to tyre track approximations, the aircraft appeared to have deviated about 220 m up-strip from threshold. The pilot stated that he applied full right rudder in an attempt to turn the aircraft back towards the center of the strip. The aircraft turned back to the right and rolled parallel to the centerline for another 100 m before it swerved left again, diverging at a 30° angle from the centerline. It rolled for 60 m as it bogged into the soft ground. The propeller blades subsequently struck the ground and the aircraft turned sharply left causing it to tip onto its starboard side.
The crew reported that there were no injuries sustained during the accident and subsequent evacuation.

Probable Cause:

Causes [Contributing factors]
Onlanding,the PUI applied reverse thrust and the aircraft veered left of the centerline. Rudder was applied to get the aircraft back onto centerline, however, the rudder was not effective to counter the effect of reverse thrust as the left wheel entered in a softened area of the strip surface, which resulted in the aircraft being unable to regain the centerline as the landing roll progressed.
The PUI did not effectively manage the effect of torque to maintain centerline during the landing roll.
The PUI’s limited experience level on the aircraft type, low proficiency level in the use of reverse thrust during landing rolls, soft strip surface and soil condition were contributing factors of the accident.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: AIC 20-1002
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» AIC PNG Media Release

Follow-up / safety actions

AIC PNG issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Cessna-208-Caravan-I-P2-MAI
accident date: 14-02-2020
type: Cessna 208 Caravan I
registration: P2-MAI
accident date: 14-02-2020
type: Cessna 208 Caravan I
registration: P2-MAI
accident date: 14-02-2020
type: Cessna 208 Caravan I
registration: P2-MAI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Telefomin Airstrip to Miyanmin Airstrip as the crow flies is 25 km (15 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org