Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 20 February 2020 |
Time: | 10:45 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2T |
Operator: | T-Cement |
Registration: | RA-40642 |
MSN: | 1G213-49 |
First flight: | 1985 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Magadan-13 Airport ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Magadan-13 Airport (UHMT), Russia |
Destination airport: | Seymchan Airport (UHMS), Russia |
Narrative:An Antonov An-2R crashed on takeoff from runway 01 at Magadan-13 Airport in Russia. Five of the 14 occupants were injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The aircraft operated on a charter flight to fly mining shift workers and 445 kgs of luggage from Magadan to Seymchan.
Shortly after takeoff, at a height of about 20 meters the airspeed decreased and the aircraft assumed a steep nose-up attitude before it fell and impacted a snowy field.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MAK  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Download report: |
|
|
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Ministry of Emergencies of Russia for the Magadan Region»
Far Eastern Investigation Directorate for Transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation»
kolyma.ru
Photos

accident date:
20-02-2020type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-40642

accident date:
20-02-2020type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-40642
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Magadan-13 Airport to Seymchan Airport as the crow flies is 372 km (232 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.