ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 510 Citation Mustang N163TC Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 20 February 2020
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Operator:Private
Registration: N163TC
MSN: 510-0039
First flight: 2007
Total airframe hrs:2380
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW615F/A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB), United States of America
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving a checkride from a designated pilot examiner for his single-pilot type rating in a turbine airplane. After a series of maneuvers, emergencies, and landings, the examiner asked the pilot to complete a no-flap landing. The pilot reported that he performed the Before Landing checklist with no flaps and believed that he had put the gear down. During touchdown, the pilot felt a "thump" and thought a tire had blown; however, he saw that the landing gear handle was in the "up" position, and he noted that the landing gear warning horn did not sound because he had performed a no-flaps landing. The examiner confirmed that the landing gear handle was in the "up" position. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane reported that the landing gear handle was in the "up" position and that the fuselage had sustained substantial damage. The landing gear was lowered and locked into place without issue after the airplane was lifted from the runway.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the examiner's failure to check that the landing gear was extended."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 187 days (6 months)
Accident number: ERA20CA125
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Cessna-510-Citation-Mustang-N163TC
accident date: 20-02-2020
type: Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
registration: N163TC
accident date: 20-02-2020
registration: N163TC

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Citation Mustang

  • 470 built
  • 4th loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org