ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FIUZ Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 21 February 2020
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Operator:Harbour Air
Registration: C-FIUZ
MSN: 135
First flight: 1956
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-135A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A float-equipped Seair Seaplanes de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was stolen when moored at Vancouver-Coal Harbour Seaplane Base, Canada.
The Beaver impacted a float-equipped Harbour Air DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter (C-FIUZ) that was also moored in the harbour.

It appears that the right-hand wing of the Beaver separated in the accident. The right-hand wing of the Turbine Otter suffered a serious fracture.

Sources:
» theprovince.com
» citynews1130.com
» Seair Seaplanes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org