ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 605 C-GKCP Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 23 February 2020
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 605
Operator:Canadian Pacific Railway Company
Registration: C-GKCP
MSN: 5945
First flight: 2013
Total airframe hrs:1699
Cycles:920
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC), Canada
Narrative:
A privately registered Bombardier Challenger 605, was conducting a flight from Palm Beach International Airport, Florida USA (KPBI) to Calgary Intl., AB (CYYC), with three crew members and 10 passengers on board. During the final descent into CYYC, the flight crew selected flaps 20 and immediately received a flaps fail caution message. The decision was made to abandon the approach, and the crew received clearance from ATC to proceed NW of the CYYC airport and troubleshoot the issue. The crew executed the applicable QRH procedure and subsequently received clearance from ATC to proceed with the landing. A flaps 0 landing was then executed. During the landing roll, after ground spoiler and thrust reverser deployment, the nose of the aircraft attained a significant nose high attitude. The rear fuselage of the aircraft struck the runway, and during the recovery, the nose landing gear subsequently impacted the runway. The aircraft taxied clear of the runway and to the intended parking area. Subsequent inspection
revealed that the aircraft sustained significant structural damage to the forward fuselage and minor damage to the rear fuselage. There were no injuries.

Probable Cause:

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. Moisture entered the flap flexible drive shaft casing, likely through the undetected puncture holes and the drive shaft casing to flap actuator interface, which led to the subsequent corrosion and failure of the inner drive shaft.
2. As the occurrence aircraft’s actual annual utilization was approximately half of that expected by the manufacturer, the calendar time interval between maintenance inspections increased. As a result, the corrosion that developed was not detected because the shaft had not yet reached the 2400 flight-hour maintenance interval.
3. The Challenger 605 flight simulator used for recurrent training did not accurately represent the zero-flap handling characteristics of the aircraft when the thrust reversers are deployed, nor was it required for certification. As a result, the flight crew was inadequately prepared to prevent, or recover from, the nose pitch-up that occurred when the thrust reversers were deployed.
4. The pilot monitoring did not read the cautions included on the flaps fail checklist out loud to the pilot flying during the completion of the Quick Reference Handbook procedure. As a result, information critical to the safe operation of the aircraft was not brought to the pilot flying’s attention.
5. Insufficient pressure was applied to the control column to maintain the nose on the runway while using maximum reverse thrust; as a result, the nose pitched up, the aft fuselage contacted the runway, and the aircraft transitioned to a partial weight-off-wheels state.
6. When the left main wheel left the runway surface and the angle of attack reached 28.9°, the stick pusher activated and commanded a rapid nose-down pitch input. As a result of this rapid nose-down pitch, the forward section of the aircraft was damaged when the nose wheel contacted the runway.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: A20W0016
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Issue with flap(s)
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» TSB A20W0016

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from West Palm Beach International Airport, FL to Calgary International Airport, AB as the crow flies is 3914 km (2446 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org