ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8Q-MBC Kuredu Island Resort, Lhaviyani Atoll
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 24 February 2020
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-MBC
MSN: 256
First flight: 1969-09-27 (50 years 5 months)
Total airframe hrs:50640
Cycles:88358
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kuredu Island Resort, Lhaviyani Atoll (   Maldives)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM), Maldives
Destination airport:Kuredu Island Resort, Lhaviyani Atoll, Maldives
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-6 Twin Otter was on a charter flight from Malé-Velana International Airport to Kuredu Island Resort. The flight was conducted in accordance with the Visual Flight Rules (VFR). There were fifteen passengers, two pilots and one cabin crew onboard the aircraft. The accident occurred during landing on the water aerodrome at Kuredu Island Resort.
At the time of the accident the water aerodrome was experiencing squally winds and rough seas under sunny conditions, common during the north east monsoon that is typical to the time of the year.
The aircraft, while landing on one of the designated (but unmarked) water runways, touched down and bounced. After the bounce, the aircraft banked to the left dipping the left wing-tip into the water and the aircraft veered to the left. The right wing of the aircraft then abruptly dropped with the aircraft nose digging into the water. The captain attempted to initiate a go around after the bounce without success.
During the accident the fuselage, wings, engines and propellers of the aircraft sustained substantial damage. Both the floats remained intact and the aircraft was upright after the accident. The aircraft taxied to the mooring buoy using the left engine power and assistance by a dinghy.
All passengers and crew were able to evacuate safely. However, as a direct consequence of the accident, two of the operating crew and one passenger suffered minor injuries.

Probable Cause:

Causes:
Power was added on approach at around 100 to 150 ft. The aircraft bounced on touchdown which indicates probable skipping of the aircraft due to higher speed and with the prevailing sea conditions encountered a sudden big wave.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: 2020/01
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» edition.mv

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Malé-Velana International Airport to Kuredu Island Resort, Lhaviyani Atoll as the crow flies is 150 km (94 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org