ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 55 N135LR Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 25 February 2020
Time:23:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 55
Operator:Expectra Aviation Inc.
Registration: N135LR
MSN: 55-068
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:12792
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3AR-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC), United States of America
Destination airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM), United States of America
Narrative:
At the conclusion of an uneventful on-demand, IFR flight at night, the flight crew of the Learjet 55 conducted an instrument approach to a runway that was about 7,300 feet long. The crew noted that the weather conditions during the approach included fog and mist, and after touching down about 1500 feet from the runway threshold, they applied the brakes and thrust reversers gradually due to the "slippery" condition of the runway. As the airplane approached the end of the runway, the crew applied full braking, but the airplane departed the end of the runway and came to rest on the side of an embankment. During the runway overrun the fuselage was substantially damaged. The flight crew reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The flight crew's failure to stop the airplane on the available runway, which was wet and resulted in the airplane impacting a ditch."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 50 years and 8 months
Accident number: ERA20CA113
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

METAR Weather report:
04:56 UTC / 23:56 local time:
KBLM 260456Z AUTO 06007KT 3SM BR OVC003 07/ A2987 RMK AO2 SLP116 T0072 400940067

Photos

photo of Learjet-55-N135LR
accident date: 25-02-2020
type: Learjet 55
registration: N135LR
photo of Learjet-55-N135LR
accident date: 25-02-2020
type: Learjet 55
registration: N135LR

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA to Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 404 km (252 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org