ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 50 N951DJ Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 27 February 2020
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 50
Operator:private
Registration: N951DJ
MSN: 38
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The cabin of a parked Dassault Falcon 50 jet was consumed by fire at Toronto-Buttonville Airport, Canada.
The aircraft was parked on the apron at the time. A chainlink perimeter fence was cut and an empty jerry can was found at the base of the aircraft's left-hand forward door.

Classification:
Deliberately crashed

Sources:
» cbc.ca

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Falcon 50

  • 352 built
  • 8th loss
» safety profile

 Canada
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org