ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N721EC Altoona Airport, PA (AOO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 29 February 2020
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:East Coast Jets
Registration: N721EC
MSN: 35A-355
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:14859
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2C-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Altoona Airport, PA (AOO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE), United States of America
Destination airport:Altoona Airport, PA (AOO/KAOO), United States of America
Narrative:
The flight crew reported that, after an instrument landing system approach and during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a strong wind gust that pushed the airplane toward the edge of the runway, so they initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the left-wing tip tank struck the runway. The flight crew diverted to another airport where the weather conditions were more favorable, and after landing, examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing had sustained substantial damage. The calculated crosswind component was 18 knots at the time of landing. According to the Airplane Flight Manual, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component was 24.7 knots.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot flying's improper lateral bank control during a go-around in gusting wind conditions, which
resulted in the left-wing tip tank striking the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 205 days (7 months)
Accident number: ERA20CA120
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
17:20 UTC / 12:20 local time:
KAOO 291720Z AUTO 31015KT 3/4SM -SN BKN023 BKN031 OVC046 M05/M10 A2994 RMK AO2 SNE03B12 P0000 T10501100

18:13 UTC / 13:13 local time:
KAOO 291813Z AUTO 31013G23KT 3SM -SN BKN030 BKN046 OVC055 M04/M09 A2993 RMK AO2 P0000 T10391089

Photos

photo of Learjet-35A-N721EC
accident date: 29-02-2020
type: Learjet 35A
registration: N721EC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA to Altoona Airport, PA as the crow flies is 245 km (153 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org