ASN Aircraft accident Cessna S550 Citation S/II N45NC Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 3 March 2020
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Operator:private
Registration: N45NC
MSN: S550-0061
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:10205
Cycles:11339
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The hangered aircraft was substantially damaged when a tornado struck the airport collapsing the hangar.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» global-aero.com Salvage

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Citation II

  • 603 built
  • 53rd loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org