Status: | 5 |
Date: | Tuesday 3 March 2020 |
Time: | 00:35 |
Type: |  Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet |
Operator: | BBR Air |
Registration: | N217CB |
MSN: | 0032 |
First flight: | 2018 |
Total airframe hrs: | 134 |
Engines: | 1 Williams International FJ33-5A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was substantially damaged when a tornado struck the airport. The corporate hangar where the aircraft was being stored collapsed. A beam fell onto the rear side of the aircraft, damaging the aft structure and the V tail stabilizers and tail flight controls.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
pblister.partsbase.com
Photos

accident date:
03-03-2020type: Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet
registration: N217CB
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.