ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Vista Liner 300 N72GC Boulder City Municipal Airport, NV (BLD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 6 March 2020
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Vista Liner 300
Operator:Grand Canyon Airlines
Registration: N72GC
MSN: 264
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:50964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boulder City Municipal Airport, NV (BLD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boulder City Municipal Airport, NV (BLD/KBVU), United States of America
Destination airport:Boulder City Municipal Airport, NV (BLD/KBVU), United States of America
Narrative:
An operator's pilot was conducting training for a newly hired pilot for a first officer position in the twin-engine airplane. After accomplishing air work, the pilots returned to the airport to practice landings and takeoffs. According to both pilots, the first approach was normal, and the airplane touched down slightly right of the runway centerline. The trainee pilot stated that, after touchdown, the airplane began drifting further right and that he was unable to correct the deviation. The trainer pilot reported that, when directional control became unstable, he told the trainee, "I have the controls." The trainer pilot saw that the trainee pilot released his hands from the engine power levers and the yoke, but the airplane continued to deviate to the right, contrary to his control inputs and his addition of asymmetric power to the engines. The trainer pilot realized that, based on his inputs, the airplane should have returned to the centerline but that it did not and that it was behaving as if the trainee pilot was applying some braking. At that point, the trainer pilot again told the trainee pilot to release the controls, and he used the brakes, which he reported applied and released normally. Subsequently, the airplane exited the right side of the runway and impacted a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The trainer pilot and the operator reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The trainer pilot reported that he believed the trainee pilot's feet were either on the brakes or interfered with his brake and/or rudder application attempts. The trainee pilot reported that he could not recall the position of his feet after he relinquished airplane control to the trainer pilot.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The trainee pilot's loss of directional control during landing and his subsequent unintentional control interference with the brakes and/or rudder during the trainer pilot's attempted remedial action, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 150 days (5 months)
Accident number: WPR20CA112
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org