Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 8 March 2020 |
Time: | 19:55 |
Type: |  Boeing 767-3Q8ER |
Operator: | Omni Air International |
Registration: | N477AX |
MSN: | 29390/870 |
First flight: | 2002-02-10 (18 years 1 months) |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B6F |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Shannon Airport (SNN) ( Ireland)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland |
Flightnumber: | OY346 |
Narrative:Omni Air flight 346, a Boeing 767-300ER, bounced and touched down hard on runway 24 at Shannon Airport, Ireland.
There were no injuries and airplane suffered creases all around the forward fuselage.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAIU  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
|
Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
thejournal.ie
METAR Weather report:
19:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
EINN 081900Z 27018G32KT 9999 FEW009 FEW020CB 07/03 Q1004 TEMPO 4000 SHRA21:00 UTC / 21:00 local time:
EINN 082100Z 27022KT 9999 FEW009 BKN018CB 06/04 Q1006 TEMPO 4000 SHRA
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangor International Airport, ME to Shannon Airport as the crow flies is 4316 km (2697 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.