ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G-IVSP M-YWAY Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 March 2020
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G-IVSP
Operator:Platinum Jet Co., Ltd.
Registration: M-YWAY
MSN: 1486
First flight: 2002
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE) (   Laos)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Thai Airways Airbus A330-343 (HS-TEU), performing flight TG575, struck a parked Gulfstream G-IVSP business jet (M-YWAY) at Vientiane-Wattay Airport in Laos.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» metro.co.uk

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org