ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air HK-5075 Claura Arriba, Iriona, Colón
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 12 March 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:private
Registration: HK-5075
MSN: BB-801
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Claura Arriba, Iriona, Colón (   Honduras)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, registered HK-5075, crashed in a mountainous area near Iriona, Colón, Honduras.
The aircraft was destroyed and two occupants had died.
Soldiers at retrieved empty wrappers from the scene that were likely used to carry cocaine. It was suspected that residents of the area had taken the drugs.

Sources:
» laprensa.hn

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 253rd loss
  • 130th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident
» safety profile

 Honduras
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org