ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-GTMW Fort Langley Airport, BC
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 12 March 2020
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Operator:Martini Aviation Ltd.
Registration: C-GTMW
MSN: 427
First flight: 1962
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Langley Airport, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Langley Airport, BC (CBQ2), Canada
Destination airport:Fort Langley Airport, BC (CBQ2), Canada
Narrative:
A DHC-3T Turbine Otter was conducting circuits at Fort Langley (CBQ2), BC. During the second landing on runway 26, the aircraft bounced and started an uncontrolled veer to the left. The aircraft departed the left side of the runway onto the adjacent ramp. The left wing tip contacted a parked trailer causing the aircraft to pivot left and impact a second trailer before coming to an abrupt stop. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries and no post impact fire. The ELT automatically activated and the signal was received.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» TSB A20P0036

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org