ASN Aircraft accident Raytheon Hawker 800XP N100AG Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 14 March 2020
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Raytheon Hawker 800XP
Operator:Gemini Air Group
Registration: N100AG
MSN: 258747
First flight: 2005
Total airframe hrs:4823
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-5BR-1H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG), United States of America
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL), United States of America
Narrative:
The Hawker 800XP, N100AG, was substantially damaged after veering off the runway and impacting a sign at the Scottsdale Airport, Arizona.
The pilot stated that the flight departed from Roger, Arkansas about 13:15 with the planned destination of Scottsdale. After an uneventful flight, the pilot made a stabilized approach to runway 21. Upon landing, the airplane touched down on the runway centerline in light and variable winds. The pilot recalled that the touchdown felt normal. During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the right and the pilot added left rudder in an effort to correct. Despite his attempts of full left rudder deflection, the airplane continued to veer off the runway. The airplane continued off the runway surface and encountered large rocks located between the runway and taxiway. The airplane collided with runway lights and a sign puncturing the left wing and resulted in substantial damage; the engines both sustained foreign object damage from the rocks.

The pilot opined that the loss of control was a result of the nosewheel steering wheel not being aligned correctly.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inability to maintain directional control during landing for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Accident number: WPR20LA109
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

METAR Weather report:
22:53 UTC / 15:53 local time:
KSDL 142253Z 00000KT 10SM SCT060 21/06 A3006 RMK AO2 SLP165 T02110056

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR to Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 1637 km (1023 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-800

  • 1173+ built
  • 20th loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org