ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319196
Date: | Sunday 22 March 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-125-F400B |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | (XB-PNK) |
MSN: | 25227 |
Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Caballo Blanco, Retalhuleu -
Guatemala
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:An abandoned corporate jet with running engines was found by law enforcement officers near Caballo Blanco, Retalhuleu, Guatemala. It probably had been used for transporting drugs.
An army spokesman said that when the military arrived at the scene, they only found the aircraft, which apparently collided with a waiting vehicle, which caught fire after the impact.
According to the residents of the place, a group of more than 30 armed men arrived in seven vehicles to wait for the landing, which was carried out on a local road. The aircraft then swerved into a cane field.
The aircraft involved was carrying a false Mexican registration: XB-PNK. The previous official registration was XB-OUF.
Sources:
republica.gt elperiodico.com.gt Photo of XB-OUF Location