ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25D LV-WOC San Fernando Airport, BA (FDO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 May 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25D
Operator:Dos Mil Aerosistema SA
Registration: LV-WOC
MSN: 25-269
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Fernando Airport, BA (FDO) (   Argentina)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An explosion occurred on a Learjet 25D ambulance jet while being serviced on the apron at San Fernando Airport, Argentina.
The aircraft was being prepared for emergency medical flights on behalf of the Tierra del Fuego government with the servicing of the oxygen system when the explosion took place in the rear fuselage.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» quepasaweb.com.ar
» cadena3.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org