ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125 XB-RBF southern Zulia state
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 7 May 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-125
Operator:private
Registration: XB-RBF
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:southern Zulia state (   Venezuela)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Hawker Siddeley HS-125 / BAe-125 jet was destroyed on the ground by Venezuelan forces. The aircraft had landed at an illegal airstrip was engaged in a narcotics smuggling operation.

Sources:
» vtv.gob.ve
» elinformador.com.ve
» cronicaquintanarroense.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-600/700

  • 286 built
  • 37th loss
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org