ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 60XR 5A-UAE Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 May 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 60XR
Operator:United Aviation
Registration: 5A-UAE
MSN: 60-385
First flight: 2010
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI) (   Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged in mortar attacks at Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport, Libya. Forces loyal to Libyan general Khalifa Haftar were responsible for that attack.
Among the damaged aircraft was Learjet 60XR 5A-UAE. The fuselage burned out after being hit.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» dailysabah.com
» voanews.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 60

  • 220+ built
  • 11th loss
» safety profile

 Libya
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org