Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 21 May 2020 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 400A Beechjet |
Operator: | Sanjiv Goenka Group |
Registration: | VT-RPG |
MSN: | RK-190 |
First flight: | 1998 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU) ( India)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Cyclone Amphan caused flooding and damage at Kolkata, India. A hangar at Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport collapsed, causing damage to Beechjet VT-RPG.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
livefromalounge.com/kolkata-airport-closed
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.