ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air registration unknown Morocoy, Quintana Roo
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Tuesday 26 May 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:private
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Morocoy, Quintana Roo (   Mexico)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was found at an illegal airstrip near Morocoy, Mexico, by law enforcement officers. The aircraft likely had been used to transport narcotics. It had been set afire and the main fuselage was consumed.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» lapancartadequintanaroo.com.mx

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 254th loss
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 11th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org