ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N720PT Sarteneja
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 28 May 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:private
Registration: N720PT
MSN: 257032/NA0223
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Sarteneja (   Belize)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A BAe-125-700A corporate jet landed at an illegal airstrip between the towns of Chunox and Sarteneja in Belize.
The nose gear sank in soft soil and the right-hand wing leading edge suffered some damage.

Sources:
» solquintanaroo.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-600/700

  • 286 built
  • 38th loss
» safety profile

 Belize
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org