ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N52FW San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 May 2020
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Kapowsin Air Sports
On behalf of:Skydive San Diego
Registration: N52FW
MSN: 52
First flight: 1967-07-15 (52 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM), United States of America
Destination airport:Chula Vista-John Nichol's Field Airport, CA, United States of America
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter, N52FW, was substantially damaged when it struck a Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey of the United States Marine Corps (USMC) with the right engine while taxiing at San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, California, USA.
The Twin Otter had undergone maintenance for two weeks and was due to be flown to Chula Vista-John Nichol's Field Airport for skydiving operations. After preflighting the aircraft, the the no.2 engine was started, followed by the no.1 engine. The aircraft then began move forward. The pilot noted that the brakes were not responsive and he pulled back the power as the aircraft moved left and impacted the left-hand propeller and engine of the Osprey.
The no.2 engine of the Twin Otter separated and remained hanging on the rear mounts. The aircraft suffered additional damage to the windshield.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» FAA
» news.yahoo.com
» news.usni.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA to Chula Vista-John Nichol's Field Airport, CA as the crow flies is 11 km (7 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 282nd loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org