ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350 N858UP Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 13 June 2020
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350
Operator:Gama Aviation Signature
Registration: N858UP
MSN: FL-1049
First flight: 2016
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED), United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Flightnumber:GAJ858
Narrative:
A Beech Super King Air 350 returned to land at Bedford-Hanscom Field, Massachusetts, after suffering a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft safely landed back at Hanscom Field.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: ERA20CA218

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA to Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC as the crow flies is 646 km (404 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org