ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-271N VP-BWC Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Sunday 14 June 2020
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-271N
Operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: VP-BWC
MSN: 8787
First flight: 2019-05-20 (1 year )
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW1127G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED) (   Russia)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Flightnumber:S76378
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S76378, an Airbus A320neo (VP-BWC), struck an Ural Airlines Airbus A320-232 (VP-BDL) while taxiing for takeoff at Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport, Russia.
The A320neo was following main taxiway A to the beginning of runway 10R. As is passed taxiway A4, the left-hand winglet struck the APU of the Ural Airlines A320 which was standing on taxiway A4.
The APU separated and fell to the ground. The winglet subsequently sliced into the right-hand elevator, which was when the A320neo stopped.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» https://t.me/aviaincident/4671

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport to Irkutsk Airport as the crow flies is 4397 km (2748 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org