ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-232 VP-BDL Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Sunday 14 June 2020
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-232
Operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: VP-BDL
MSN: 2343
First flight: 2004-12-01 (15 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 IAE V2527-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED) (   Russia)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK), Russia
Flightnumber:U6391
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S76378, an Airbus A320neo (VP-BWC), struck an Ural Airlines Airbus A320-232 (VP-BDL) while taxiing for takeoff at Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport, Russia.
The A320neo was following main taxiway A to the beginning of runway 10R. As is passed taxiway A4, the left-hand winglet struck the APU of the Ural Airlines A320 which was standing on taxiway A4.
The APU separated and fell to the ground. The winglet subsequently sliced into the right-hand elevator, which was when the A320neo stopped.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» https://t.me/aviaincident/4671

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport to Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport as the crow flies is 789 km (493 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org