ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III N516TR El Chico, Retalhuleu
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Friday 19 June 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III
Operator:private
Registration: N516TR
MSN: 252
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:8400
Cycles:4293
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 511
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Chico, Retalhuleu (   Guatemala)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Gulfstream III jet was set afire after having landed near El Chico, Retalhuleu, Guatemala. The aircraft was likely used in illegal drug trafficking.
The registration of the aircraft was not visible on photos but the colour schema and type match that of N516TR. This aircraft was offered for sale recently and was last reported at Chetumal, Mexico (on 18 June) by Flightaware.

Sources:
» diariodelsur.com.mx
» elperiodico.com.gt

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Gulfstream

  • 1616+ built
  • 41st loss
» safety profile

 Guatemala
  • 5th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org