ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II SP XB-NRX Mapastepec
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 2 July 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II SP
Operator:Private
Registration: XB-NRX
MSN: 27
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mapastepec (   Mexico)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A burnt Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream IISP plane was found by Mexican law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.
The plane was empty and no occupants were found at the site.

Sources:
» diariodelsur.com.mx

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Gulfstream

  • 1616+ built
  • 42nd loss
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 11th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org