ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A319-111 HB-JOH Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Tuesday 7 July 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A319-111
Operator:Chair Airlines
Registration: HB-JOH
MSN: 3589
First flight: 2008-07-08 (12 years )
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B6/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP) (   Italy)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Chair Airlines Airbus A319-111 was damaged by a hangar door during maintenance at Napoli.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» aviation.direct
» CH Aviation

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A319

  • 1480+ built
  • 5th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org