ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 45 XA-CAO Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport (TLC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 July 2020
Time:19:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 45
Operator:Aeroparadise SA
Registration: XA-CAO
MSN: 45-057
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport (TLC) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport (MTT/MMMT), Mexico
Destination airport:Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport (TLC/MMTO), Mexico
Narrative:
Runway excursion on landing and the nosewheel collapsed. No injures.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» seunonoticias.mx

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport to Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport as the crow flies is 539 km (337 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org