Status: | Final |
Date: | Monday 13 July 2020 |
Time: | 03:37 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Zeus-Avia |
Registration: | RA-40851 |
C/n / msn: | 1G174-47 |
First flight: | 1977 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 0,4 km (0.3 mls) SE of Kistenevo, Bolsheboldinsky district, Nizhny Novgorod region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Bolshoye Boldino Airport (UWGB), Russia |
Destination airport: | Bolshoye Boldino Airport (UWGB), Russia |
Narrative:The Antonov An-2 hit a concrete post and power lines during an aerial application flight and crashed. Both occupants died from injuries sustained in the crash. The plane caught fire after the crash.
Probable Cause:
The cause of the accident with the An-2 RA-40851 aircraft was the collision of the aircraft with a reinforced concrete support and power transmission lines in a controlled flight while performing the aerial application at an extremely low altitude.
The contributing factors most likely were:
- field processing when the sun is less than 15° above the horizon and the sun's heading angle is less than 30°;
- insufficient prudence of the PIC when performing a VFR flight for aerial application;
- failure of the pilot to take into account the presence of artificial obstacles in the flight area;
- lack of marking of power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MAK  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 162 days (5 months) | Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Collision with pole or wires
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
»
tass.com»
interfax.ru
Photos

accident date:
13-07-2020type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-40851

accident date:
13-07-2020type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-40851
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.