ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i EM-809 Van-Ferit Melen Airport (VAN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 July 2020
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i
Operator:Turkish Police
Registration: EM-809
MSN: FL-896
First flight: 2015
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) SW of Van-Ferit Melen Airport (VAN) (   Turkey)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Van-Ferit Melen Airport (VAN/LTCI), Turkey
Destination airport:Van-Ferit Melen Airport (VAN/LTCI), Turkey
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i surveillance aircraft impacted Mount Artos as it was returning to Van-Ferit Melen Airport in Turkey following a mission. All 7 on board were killed.

Sources:
» goklerdeyiz.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 256th loss
  • 131st fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Turkey
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org