ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N740P Brus Laguna
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:private
Registration: N740P
MSN: BB-1218
First flight: 1985
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:35 km (21.9 mls) SW of Brus Laguna (   Honduras)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air suffered a nose landing gear collapse after landing in a field near Brus Laguna, Honduras.
Authorities seized the cargo which consisted of 806 kg cocaine.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» mp.hn
» www.elheraldo.hn

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 257th loss
» safety profile

 Honduras
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org