ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft Beechjet 400A N425BJ Montgomery Regional Airport, AL (MGM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 22 July 2020
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft Beechjet 400A
Operator:N425BJ LLC
Registration: N425BJ
MSN: RJ-25
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:6860
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montgomery Regional Airport, AL (MGM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville International Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV), United States of America
Destination airport:Montgomery Regional Airport, AL (MGM/KMGM), United States of America
Narrative:
The Beechjet 400A, N425BJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Montgomery Regional Airport (MGM), Alabama, USA. The two pilots were not injured.
According to the pilot, after extending the landing gear he did not receive a positive indication that the left main landing gear was down and locked. After emergency procedures failed to extend the gear, the pilot elected to shut down the left engine and land with the left main landing gear retracted.
Initial examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the left wing and that the left main landing gear door would not open.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: Landing with the left main landing gear retracted due to the failure of the landing gear control unit, which resulted in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: ERA20LA259
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Huntsville International Airport, AL to Montgomery Regional Airport, AL as the crow flies is 260 km (163 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org