ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III N450BD El Chal, Petén Department
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Sunday 26 July 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III
Operator:private
Registration: N450BD
MSN: 412
First flight: 1983
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 511-8
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near El Chal, Petén Department (   Guatemala)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft reported to have landed field and was set on fire before being abandoned. The Guatemalan Army found a large pile of bags filled with narcotics in a hole near to where the aircraft landed.

Sources:
» soy502.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Gulfstream

  • 1616+ built
  • 43rd loss
» safety profile

 Guatemala
  • 5th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org