Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 4 August 2020 |
Type: |  Harbin Y-12-II |
Operator: | Kenya Air Force - KAF |
Registration: | KAF128 |
MSN: | 0097 |
First flight: | 1997 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Dhobley Airstrip ( Somalia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Dhobley Airstrip, Somalia |
Destination airport: | Nairobi-Moi Air Base (HKRE), Kenya |
Narrative:A Kenya Air Force Harbin Y-12-II suffered an accident at Dhobley Airstrip in Somalia. There were no serious injuries to the 10 people on board but the aircraft was seriously damaged. The landing gear as well as the left-hand wing have collapsed.
The accident happened after the aircraft had taken off from Dhobley Airstrip after delivering supplies to U.N. Amisom forces.
Sources:
»
the-star.co.ke
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dhobley Airstrip to Nairobi-Moi Air Base as the crow flies is 494 km (309 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.