ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A N400RS Paraguaná
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Monday 10 August 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Operator:private
Registration: N400RS
MSN: 380-25
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:W off Paraguaná (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Venzuelan Air Force detected an aircraft without a flight plan, operating at low altitude near Paraguaná, Venezuela. It was forced down and crashed at a beach. Both pilots were killed.

Sources:
» notiglobo.com
» albertonews.com
» soynuevaprensadigital.com
» nuevodia.com.ve

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Sabreliner

  • 671 built
  • 88th loss
  • 42nd fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org