ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E3 9S-GEN Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 August 2020
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E3
Operator:Doren Air Congo
Registration: 9S-GEN
MSN: 892325
First flight: 1989
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:28 km (17.5 mls) from Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kalima-Kakungwa Airport (KLY/FZOD), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP-E3, operated by Doren Air Congo, crashed in the Kahuzi-Biega National Park, some 28 km from the destination, Bukavu-Kavumu Airport, Democratic Republic of the Congo. The two crew members and two passengers were killed.

The aircraft was operated by Doren Air Congo on behalf of a freight agency called Société Agefreco.

Sources:
» mediacongo.net
» Actufly Unacrdc

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
30 June 1989 2325 Soviet Air Force delivered
7 May 1992 2325 Russian Air Force
Nov. 1997 S9-TBJ Aerotec
S9-TBG Aerotec new registration
25 March 1999 OY-PAF Skive Paraclub registered
December 2004 3D-DEN Eastern Airways
29 December 2005 9Q-CEN Kin Avia registered
9 Oct. 2018 9S-GEN Kin Avia nosegear collapse at Bukavu
2019 9S-GEN Doren Air Congo

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kalima-Kakungwa Airport to Bukavu-Kavumu Airport as the crow flies is 231 km (145 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Let L-410

  • 1138+ built
  • 128th loss
  • 63rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 9th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org