ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-3S2FER N146FE Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 19 August 2020
Time:03:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-3S2FER
Operator:FedEx
Registration: N146FE
MSN: 43551/1121
First flight: 2017-05-05 (3 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B6F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber:FX1026
Narrative:
FedEx flight FX1026, a Boeing 767-3S2FER, landed at Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX), California, with the left-hand main gear retracted.
The aircraft departed Newark Airport, New Jersey, USA at 05:10 UTC on a cargo flight to Los Angeles. The flight was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 24L. After selecting the undercarriage down the crew got an 'unsafe gear' indication and radioed to the LA Tower controller that they were discontinuing the approach.
In coordination with the Tower and Final Approach controllers the aircraft was positioned for a low approach over runway 24L to allow ground observation on the position of the left hand landing gear. A low pass was performed at 10:41 UTC but two Tower controller were not able to see if the left-hand gear was down or not. It was agreed to perform another low pass.
Vehicles were positioned along runway 24L and the flight was cleared to make another low pass at 200-300 feet.
The low pass was carried out at 10:59 UTC, after which it entered a brief holding pattern over sea.
The flight was then cleared for an emergency landing on runway 25R with ARFF standing by. This was accomplished at 11:47 UTC (03:47 LT).
Sparks were seen after touchdown, apparently originating from either the open left-hand gear door touching the ground, or the no.1 engine. No fire erupted. One pilot was injured when evacuating the airplane.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: DCA20LA138
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB
» losangeles.cbslocal.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 3914 km (2446 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org