ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B EX-126 Juba Airport (JUB)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 22 August 2020
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B
Operator:South West Aviation
Registration: EX-126
MSN: 11508
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 4 km NW of Juba Airport (JUB) (   South Sudan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW), South Sudan
Narrative:
An Antonov An-26 cargo plane was destroyed when it crashed near the Referendum neighborhood, shortly after takeoff from Juba Airport, South Sudan. A post-impact fire broke out. Of the eight occupants, one person survived.
The South Sudan Minister of Transport stated that the aircraft was chartered by the World Food Program to transport supplies and wages for personnel at Wau and Aweil.

The aircraft involved in the accident was registered EX-126. This aircraft was recently acquired by Gateway Export Aviation, an operator from D.R. Congo. The operator stated that the owner of the aircraft had misappropriated the aircraft for use by South West Aviation. Gateway reported that at the time of the accident the aircraft was loaded with 8 tons of cargo, whereas 5,5 tons would be the maximum.

Sources:
» @News_aero
» eyeradio.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juba Airport to Wau Airport as the crow flies is 508 km (318 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 167th loss
  • 88th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 South Sudan
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org