Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 27 August 2020 |
Type: |  Boeing 747SP-21 |
Operator: | Las Vegas Sands Corporation |
Registration: | VQ-BMS |
C/n / msn: | 21649/373 |
First flight: | 1979-05-01 (41 years 4 months) |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Lake Charles-Chennault International Airport, LA (CWF) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Boeing 747SP-21, VQ-BMS, was parked in a hangar at Lake Charles-Chennault International Airport, Louisiana, USA, when Hurricane Laura struck.
The doors of the hangar were blown out by strong winds and the aircraft sustained serious damage. The right hand wing tip of the aircraft struck a steal beam of the hangar structure, causing the tip to separate. The wing of another aircraft (possibly BBJ N836BA) impacted the lower nose section of the aircraft, causing a massive tear.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
kplctv.com
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.