ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-324ER N423AX Bucharest Baneasa Aurel Vlaicu International Airport (BBU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 28 August 2020
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-324ER
Operator:Omni Air International
Registration: N423AX
MSN: 27569/601
First flight: 1996-01-12 (24 years 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:71418
Cycles:14811
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B6F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bucharest Baneasa Aurel Vlaicu International Airport (BBU) (   Romania)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kabul-Hamid Karzai International Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Bucharest Baneasa Aurel Vlaicu International Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania
Narrative:
The Boeing 767-300ER was operating a flight from Kabul, Afghanistan to Washington DC, USA with a refueling stop at Bucharest-Baneasa Airport, Romania. The captain was Pilot Not Flying for this leg while the first officer was Pilot Flying.
The flight was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 07 at Baneasa Airport. The approach flight was stabilized.
The aircraft touched down was normal (1,6G) about 650 m past the threshold of runway 07. After the nose landing gear had touched down, the left-hand main gear gave way and the aircraft began tilting to the left.
After the failure of the left main landing gear, the crew had a "Left gear unsafe configuration" warning signal followed by engine fire warning # 1. The crew stopped the engine and operated the fire extinguishing system so that the fire signal disappeared.
After the aircraft was completely stopped, the pilot-in-command ordered the evacuation of passengers and crew. This was done using the emergency exits and escape slides on the right side of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: SIAA Romania
Status: Investigation ongoing
Duration: 31 days (1 months)
Accident number: prelim. Report
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» boardingpass.ro
» SIAA Romania

METAR Weather report:
11:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
LRBS 281100Z 18003KT 100V230 CAVOK 31/09 Q1012 NOSIG

11:30 UTC / 14:30 local time:
LRBS 281130Z 08004KT 020V160 CAVOK 31/08 Q1012 NOSIG=

12:00 UTC / 15:00 local time:
LRBS 281200Z 04005KT 360V090 CAVOK 31/08 Q1012 NOSIG

Photos

photo of Boeing-767-324ER-N423AX
accident date: 28-08-2020
type: Boeing 767-324ER
registration: N423AX

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabul-Hamid Karzai International Airport to Bucharest Baneasa Aurel Vlaicu International Airport as the crow flies is 3785 km (2366 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org