ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-81D (WL) JA73NM Tokyo-Haneda International Airport (HND)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 29 August 2020
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-81D (WL)
Operator:Skymark Airlines
Registration: JA73NM
MSN: 39421/3940
First flight: 2012-02-12 (8 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) ENE of Tokyo-Haneda International Airport (HND) (   Japan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF), Japan
Flightnumber:BC21
Narrative:
Skymark Airlines' flight SKY/BC21 from Tokyo/Haneda to Fukuoka suffered bird strike while climbing through 11000 feet at 15 km east-northeast of Haneda after takeoff from runway 16R. The flight continued to the destination at FL340. After arriving at Fukuoka, damages on the outer skin and inner structure were found at the left forward fuselage.
The plane was grounded and JTSB launched an investigation as an accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: JTSB Japant
Status: Investigation ongoing

Sources:
» JTSB
https://www.skymark.co.jp/ja/news/special/1190675_1626.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/86eaac03883b11aa58f3f1c8021f5794c39af6c3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from Tokyo-Haneda Airport to Fukuoka Airport as the crow flies is 876 km (547 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org